Privacy Policy

Privacy: A Statement of Intent

It’s easy to say we value your privacy, but not so easy to demonstrate it. We put ‘privacy by design and default’ at the very heart of our service. Mobile ID is a new type of organisation, one that takes an ethical and moral stand against businesses that use personal data surreptitiously.


Privacy Notice

Let us be very clear, we do not collect or keep your personal data, and therefore we do not have any of your personal data to sell or share with our business partners. It’s as simple as that.

Our service is purely to enable the transmission of information in accordance with the law and proportionality, for the purpose of document or identity verification, matching the information you provide with pre-existing databases held publicly or by credit bureaux. We are not a marketing service or an advertising agency, we do not engage in profiling, nor do we save your personal information to make money out of it at a later date.


We do keep client data (not the applicant) but only for business purposes to ensure there is a record of the transaction. We have to do this by law. However, personal  details are not part of those records. Your personal information will be held by the individual/organisation that needs to verify your document or ID but only if it is in accordance with the law. To ensure this, we have built safeguards into the service that force them to keep your data in accordance with the law and help you exercise your legal rights under the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


The measures/safeguards we have created in our Apps are there to protect the applicant’s privacy and ensure our clients act legally as controllers of the applicant’s data. For example each search requires an applicant to indicate consent by entering their email address. They are then automatically sent an email outlining where their data is being kept and by whom and the contact details of the individual/organisation responsible for the upkeep of the record. This serves as a permanent reminder so they can exercise their subject access rights and their right to be forgotten/deleted or corrected under GDPR.


One day we hope all industry will be the same and embed logical

processes/safeguards within their applications that ensure GDPR compliance. We may have a long wait but in the meantime we are in your corner.


Ian Bloom is our Data Protection Officer (DPO). He welcomes all comments relating to privacy and our service. He can be contacted at dpo@mobileid.biz


Your Rights

We do not collect or keep your personal data. That said if at any point you believe that we do hold information about you, you have legal right of access and may write to us to confirm what we do hold and/or that it should be corrected or deleted. Those enquiries should be sent to our DPO Ian Bloom at access@mobileid.biz


If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated complaints@mobileid.biz


If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/


Ian Bloom, Data Protection Officer, MobileID